U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have asthma and i have been having chest tightness and chest pressure for about a month. i was on prednisone for a while and it went away for a few weeks, and the feeling recently came back. i am unsure what do to next. ?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say : Asthma is a lifelong condition that varies in intensity from almost undetectable to life threatening. Sudden death in asthma has changed little in frequency in spite of advances in treatment.If you don't have a written asthma management plan/diary you should meet with your doc & start one. This would cite symptoms to monitor & meds to add or subtract depending on daily needs. Get in for evaluation


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
