U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

My dad 56 is heart patient angioplasty three years back, is required to go for mri test , is it safe to do mri test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 11 years experience
Fill questionnaire: an angioplasty three years back is not a contraindication for MRI. Before the MRI is done, the technician/nurse or doctor would give you a questionnaire to fill which your father would have to answer. They usually ask if you have any pacemakers or other implants. Also, if the MR is being done with contrast, they might want a recent kidney function test (blood test).
Last updated Jul 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
