A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get genital herpes on back of leg? was very itchy one day then looked saw two dots (brown scabs) and one straight line scab. no pain

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes ?'s: Herpes I or II occurs on mucosal surfaces in general, with characteristic pain with the onset of early herpes and later the typical shallow ulcers. What you described is not typical of herpes.
Answered on Jul 11, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Dora Chizea
48 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
... Shingles but ...: 36 y/o asks can you get genital herpes on back of leg? Was itchy one day looked saw two dots (brown scabs) and one straight line scab. No pain. More likely Herpes Zoster III aka Shingles but could have other causes. Genital herpes Type 2 is usually in the genital area so not likely but best to see PCP for Physical inspection and treatment if indicated.
Answered on Jul 15, 2019
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: The strains of genital herpes can cause rash in only 2 sites, on the genitals & the oral/lip area. Cold sores can be either HSV 1 or 2 as can the sores of genital herpes. The sores in the sites you mention don't sound like any strain of that virus or related cousin viruses. It could be many things. If it's only finding was a bit of itch & a scab I would ignore it.
Answered on Jul 15, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes? Shingles?: If "lesions" means blisters or sores and rash is recent (a few days) and not long lasting, I would be more suspicious of herpes zoster (shingles). Gen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fungal infections: can present this way, treatment with antifungal medication, or seeing your doctor for an exam and testing is reasonable.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Scabs: Please start with a clinic visit to your primary doctor. Your issue might be easy to control or your doctor will refer you a specialist. Please let me ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month