U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

I am on loestrin only for an ovarian endometrioma, is there a chance it can shrink if it did not with other coc's? it shrunk thru out my pregnancy but immediately began growing after delivery

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Not likely: to shrink much with oral contraceptives, due to estrogen content. Contraceptives with no estrogen, would be slightly more likely to cause shrinkage. Gonadotropin releasing hormone agonist/antagonist agents are more effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
