U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 66-year-old female asked:

Following left hip replacement surgery, is it common for piriformis and sciatica to hurt so bad one can't get out of bed, for 7-8 mths.?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Uncommon: If your sciatic pain has been going on for 8 months, you may be dealing with a herniated lumbar disc and an MRI of your lumbosacral spine would be worthwhile for evaluation and treatment decision. You could consult a neurologist or neurosurgeon first.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
