A 69-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

76 hypertensive w paroxysmal Afib was on amiodarone for 3 yrs now switched to flecanide 75 mg bid with metoprolol 12.5 better but still has attacks ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Rate: Glad you are finding a combination that is working. Medically talk to your provider about increasing dose of Metoprolol. Other things you may find helpful: continue to exercise, mag glycinate, co Q10, control BP.
Answered on Jun 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Cordarone (amiodarone): Is better for you. Take anticoagulant
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience in Cardiology
Amiodarone: This is a great drug with great potential for toxicity;so the lowest effective dose, varies between individuals,should be used.I have seen it effectiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Zero guarantees. All: the Type 1 antiarrhythmic agents, as documented in the CAST Trial & analysis of other trials, neither work for most individuals (CAST Trial selec ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month