U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can benign breast masses be t2 isointense on mri?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Breast mass: MRI: MRI's are very sensitive and can show benign masses which may correspond to fibrocystic components of breast tissue. If the MRI also showed clusters of calcium granules, see a surgeon for review of the MRI and possible biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
