A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if someone makes food for me after touching cold sore on lip, could i get herpes after eating?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: Herpes simplex virus (HSV) isn't so easily transmitted, and is never passed except by close in-person contact. Even kissing is low risk, unless vigorous or prolonged -- i.e. sexual kissing passes it, but a quick social kiss rarely does. For sure it is not transmitted by food, drinking glasses, eating utensils, etc. Don't worry about it.
Answered on May 2, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suneel Khetarpal
31 years experience General Surgery
No: While cold sores are contagious the contact has to be direct, you can not contract tit from other sources
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes Type I and II: Type I herpes is usually detected when an oral lesion is present, but virus can be present w/o a "cold sore". Herpes type II is a genital variety, an ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Lip gloss: Is this your first use of Lip Gloss? If so, stop using it and see whether things improve. If you have taken it for quite some time, lip gloss is unlik ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month