U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old male asked:

can you get an allergy reaction from peanut butter that was in a bowl with water and then the water went in your mouth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Rare: And you have to be extremely allergic to peanuts for such hypothetical situation, even though , the reaction may still be mild. Bottom line, any peanut allergy patient should have antihistamines and epinephrine handy, best wishes
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: It does not take much contamination with pea nuts to cause an allergic or even anaphylactic reaction. If you allergic to pea nuts, carry an epi-pen and learn to use it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
