U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

is it possible to be allergic to peanut butter, but u can eat peanuts without any allergy reaction?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Bellak
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Check Ingredients: If you tolerate a food in one form but not another, this does not represent an ige mediated allergy (type 1 hypersensitivity). For example, a person who does not tolerate milk but eats dairy based ice cream without a problem does not have a dairy allergy. For your question regarding peanut butter, if you had an immediate reaction, it may be another ingredient in the peanut butter besides peanut.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my child has not had an adverse reaction to a vaccine, can I be sure he will not have one in the future?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Any medicine or procedure has inherent risks and benefits. However, the actual risk of an vaccine adverse event happening is very small. Nevertheless, if you think your child may have had an adverse event following immunization, let your doctor know, develop a plan of action with her, and consider whether to report it to the vaers. Website: http://www.Cdc.Gov/vaccinesafety/activities/vaers.Html.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How can I handle mild food allergies in my infant?

6 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tzanetos
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
Avoidance: For food allergies, avoidance is the best option. However, if the food is a nutritionally important food such as milk or wheat, it may be best to be tested to make sure. An allergist can help decide if you child has a food allergy, give tips on avoidance, prescribe an epi pen for severe allergies, and decide when to test if the food allergy is decreasing since some are outgrown.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What could cause me to have no reflex reactions in the soles of my feet, ankles or calves?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Loss : Loss of automatic reflexes are usually associated with spinal cord injuries and/or severe peripheral nerve fiber loss. The fact that you have no reflex reactions is puzzlesome, and you might actually have them and not know it.
India
A 28-year-old male asked:

How do I cure my allergy, suffering from allergic rhinitis for the last 10 yrs, with high eosinophil count constantly. I get bouts 2-3 times a week?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Long term affliction: The 3 primary approaches to allergy are: avoid -find out what & avoid, supress:use allergy med to reduce sx & retrain: use allergy shots to retrain your system not to react to offending agents. Allergy testing can give you an idea about your triggers & an allergist can advise you on allergy shots. Many otc allergy meds are available. If you smoke or have other irritant exposures they must also be.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can I eat if I have oral allergy syndrome and fructose malabsorption?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Avoid fruit: But you can eat meat, fish, fowl, starches, grains, dairy, eggs, all cooked vegetables, some raw vegetables, oils, spices. You'll want to avoid most fruit.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
