A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 days ago while having sex (day23), my bf's condom fell off/slipped inside of me. he pulled out&this is when we realized condom was inside of me. hes 90%sure he didnt come inside me. my period is due in 3-5 days (day28-30) should i take plan b?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
I would: The use of EC is really more dependent on whether you really need to cut all your risk or not. Poorly fitting condoms allow leakage of sperm containing seminal fluid. Since it only takes one good swimmer to get you pregnant you are at risk in this scenario. He should also look to find a better fit, or never continue if he is loosing his erection.
Answered on Apr 7, 2019
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Contraception: Take plan B. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. Birth control pills, if taken regularly are reliable. You may consider implanted birth control or IUD. Have safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Apr 4, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy unlikely: Assuming regular cycles, the timing of the condom breaking probably around cycle day #7-8 (ovulation usually around day#14), makes pregnancy very unli ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Plan B: The plan B will cause the bleeding. Congradulations on your caution. She's lucky to have someone who is so concerned and caring.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Sung
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not too bad: Small chance to conceive if you did it after a heavy flow and used planb the next day but, if you do 23 day cycles the risk is higher.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Period present: If your full period has appeared then pregnancy is not possible. You can always run a pregnancy test if you are unsure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month