A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can hiv seroconversion symptoms be delayed by years? or is it possible to have unprotected sexual with someone and the hiv symptoms only appears later

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
May not get: Seroconversion usually occurs starts 1-3 weeks after infection, with average time being around 10 days. Although 4 in 5 people (80%) get symptoms, 1 in 5 (20%) do not.Not everyone has seroconversion symptoms and years later if undiagnosed develops HIV related manifestations.
Answered on Mar 7, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Sero-conversion for HIV or any other infection is not a known aphrodisiac.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Immidiate ,post 3m, and 6m.....test negativity is pretty reliable.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Govindsamy Govender
Specializes in
HIV: You should be ok. Ensure that you have protected intercourse. If not already done you should have a lab HIV test done via a doctor or a clinic.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
STD: You do not have to retest if you are asymptomatic for other sexually transmitted diseases such as chlamydia or gonorrhea.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month