A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can a seborrheic keratosis slowly grow over a number of years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes: Yes because Seborrheic keratoses do not go away on their own, but they can be removed if they become unsightly. There is no poblem in not treating the growths, because they are benign (noncancerous) and do not become cancerous.Seborrheic keratoses grow slowly, in groups or singly. Most people will develop at least one seborrheic keratosis during their lifetime.
Answered on Jan 6, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Lac-Hydrin: Moisturize with a keratolytic agent like alpha hydroxy acid or glycolic acid. Also may use prescription Lac-Hydrin
1
1 comment
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Non-cancerous growth: Seborrheic keratosis is a noncancerous (benign) wart-like growth on the surface of the skin. It is common after age 40 and is of unknown cause, but it ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Faramarz Hidaji
28 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Benign growths: Seborrheic keratoses are waxy, wart-like lesions that grow on the skin of folks in their 50s and above. They rarely can become malignant. If they are ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Mcgee
49 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Destruction: These can be scraped off the skin but will usually return. They can be inhibited sometimes with topical corticosteroids but most often they are remov ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month