U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

i experienced some bleeding after intercourse, im on a pill called minesse for about 20 days now and today was 1st time to have any sort of blessing?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
BCP's ?: Minesse is a low dose oral contraceptive with both estrogen and progesterone analog constituents. A "combination" pill with low dosage requires taking the active pills within the hour of taking the previous day's active pill, or occasionally "breakthrough bleeding" will occur. If this continues, stop the active pills, wait five days, and start a new pack, making sure to stay "punctual" daily.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
