U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chatham, NJ
A 29-year-old female asked:

is it normal for clindesse to leak out a bit? im worried i didnt put it up far enough?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Clindesse: It can leak out a bit after application but can still be quite effective if used regularly as prescribed. If symptoms still persist then oral medication can be prescribed.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes : If you placed the insert inside the vagina then you can feel confident that it was done correctly. Some may leak out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
