U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 47-year-old female asked:

i was bit by a family dog. put on doxycycline mono. after my 4th dose this morning i threw up all water and med then yellowand dark yellow bile. why?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Nausea: The most common antibiotic for dog bite is Amoxicillin-well tolerated,Augmentin-less so and then antibiotics for people allergic to Penicillin such as Doxycycline that upsets some peoples stomachs more.One episode like this with yellow likely not bile,green is more likely,I would not worry.If repeatly can not keep the antibiotic down would call your doctor to maybe change it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can an abdominal aortic aneurysm be detected on a gall bladder ultrasound test?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Maybe: An abdominal ultrasound is an excellent way to detect an abdominal aortic aneurysm but the person doing ultrasound has to look at the aorta. If the sonographer only looks at the gallbladder, they will not see the aortic aneurysm.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
