A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are sebaceous cysts always visible?i have a tiny firm bump under my skin back of neck feels like its on muscle. doc says it could be cyst? nonvisible

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: A small sebaceous cyst may not be visible. You may watch and wait. You may feel the bump every couple of weeks, if the bump doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other bumps appear, or you develop fever, or lose weight, you should see a doctor.
Answered on Feb 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Berman
39 years experience Dermatology
Can be hard to tell: inflamed lumps like you mentioned can be difficult to tell apart clinically. A lymph node that is swollen is usually deeper in the tissue and the surf ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Few common ones are:: Lipoma, a fatty tumor; Sebaceous cyst; A hematoma/Seroma: (collection of some blood/ serum). Etc. Lipomas are commonest at the back of the neck region ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Most likely ...: What you described most suggests it being a "growing" sebaceous cyst. To verify such, see your gyn-doc timely.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Difficult to tell: It is not easy to determine what this lesion could be. A more detailed examination is indicated. The cyst of the face will likely require excision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month