U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Weston, MA
A 21-year-old female asked:

I was bit last night by my partner and the bite did not draw any blood but there is an small indent of skin that got scraped of and it is now bruised&hurts. should this be a problem? i got a tetanus shot in the fall of 2016.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Not likely. : If no puncture wound, blood borne pathogen risk will be unlikely. With the scrape local infection could be possible. Washing with soap and water. Use topical antibiotics may be prophylactic. Any sign of infection should be addressed by your provider
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
