U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old male asked:

what is a safe anti nausea drug for someone with long qt syndrome and dysautonomia - low blood pressure.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Prolonged qt: More and more medications are being listed as dangerous in the presence of prolonged qt interval. Therefore I would ask your pharmacist this question as he/she has more access to this information. I would recommend trying ginger and drinking flat ginger ale or flat Coca-Cola to settle an upset stomach in the patient with prolongation of the qt interval on the EKG to avoid ventricular dysrhythmias.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe or blood clot in the lung)?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Various: The usual warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe) include tachycardia (fast heart rate), dyspnea (shortness of breath), chest pain which can be pleuritic (ie hurts when you take a deep breath), fainting (known as syncope) and cyanosis (blue discoloration of the lips or nailbeds).
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
