U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

so its okay if i bleed 4 days and still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
It can be: ok, if the bleeding remains light, with no uterine cramping

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a few days of consecutive bleeding in third month of pregnancy?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes. Need to see doc: Bleeding in early pregnancy is common affecting almost half of pregnancies but it needs to be evaluate for infection, placenta problems and possible miscarriage.
Newton, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

I was 4 days late and I started bleeding with a light flow this morning. Could I still be pregnant? Even with a light flow? Worried

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Helen Sandland
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes: If you are sexually active, there is always a chance of pregnancy. Pregnancy tests are only a dollar---well spent if it will stop the worry!
A member asked:

I am 13 we\eks pregnant and I am bleeding a little. It has a brown color. Is it normal?Where could it be coming from ? It is brown and first happenend two weeks ago and again three days ago till now

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: Unless you had sex it is not normal. You may a simple vaginitis. See your doctor to make sure nothing more serious is going on.
American Samoa
A 26-year-old male asked:

My wife took pregnancy tetmination pills now after 20 days bleeding is not stopping any tips?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
See her doctor: If you are referring to ru 486, then she must see the doctor who gave her the pills as soon as possible. Her beta HCG level needs to be checked and she may need an ultrasound as well. She may need an additional procedure if the medical therapy did not work.
United Arab Emirates
A 33-year-old female asked:

What if i thought its a period but its a bleeding for 1 day and half thats why i miscalculate my pregnancy. Is it possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : Yes it could make your due date off. You could have an u/s for dating.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 3, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
