U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brick, NJ
A 52-year-old male asked:

national academy of science engineering and medicine state marijuana is not associated with an increase in head neck or lung cancer. is this correct?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kate Erwin
Specializes in Child Psychiatry
Jury is out: The jury is out on marijuana and head and neck cancers. There is conflicting data on this and and very few studies. No association has been found between marijuana smoking and lung cancer. Again, though, not many studies have been completed. There are carcinogens in marijuana so be wary. There just isn’t enough data at this point to feel confident yet in these relationships


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
