A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can hiv get if a little as a drop of semen got into my mouth and i had a canker sore.no direct sexual activity was done at all?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
HIV: If you got semen in your mouth you had direct sexual activity. As saliva not a good substrate for this virus, chances of transmission are remote, though affected by mucosal lesion. See your Physician or Urgent Care for testing, review of routes of transmission, and safe sex practices.
Answered on Dec 18, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
HIV: Can you? Possibly, but I have never heard of anyone being infected via this route. Saliva is not a friendly host fluid for HIV virus. Next time be mo ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Should get checked: The problem in the world is that not everyone is truthful-- how do we know for sure your partner was negative? I am concerned you have a pharyngitis ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Herpes simplex type i is the common cold sore. Most people have been infected with it. Although not usual, it has somes gone to genital areas. ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
STD: Other sexually transmitted disease such as Gonorrhea can cause fever and sore throat. See your primary care doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month