A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i get infected with herpes by drinking my infected parthner's urine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: Urine inhibits many bacteria and viruses; and even if your partner had an active genital herpes outbreak, both dilution and the uribe's anti-viral poperties probably would reduce any infection risk to zero or close to it. I wouldn't worry about it.
Answered on Dec 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely but: It is not likely but there is a remote possibility that the other person had an active herpetic lesion in the mouth and you drank immediately after he ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: Transfer of HSV infection to another part of the body (auto-inoculation) sometimes occurs during the first few weeks after catching the virus. Once so ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Herpes: That sounds very unlikely. Herpes can spread fairly easily through contact with body fluids. When in doubt, a blood test can confirm or exclude herpe ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Asked and Answered: No. I believe sincere and expert physician have already told you this.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month