A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

with 56kg n 5'7" male 33 i had hba1c was 5.9 during typhoid fever days. i left all sugar things n walked alot. now fasting bg 93 to 100. am i cured?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Controlled: I am reluctant to say cured because if you were to gain weight you would be at risk of developing diabetes. Keep you weight under control (keep your BMI below 25) and exercise at least 150 minutes/week. Wish you good health!
Answered on Oct 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes, it can: There may be suppression of bone marrow during acute infection and there may be excessive destruction of red cells due to enlargement of spleen. Both ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: No Diabetes unless FBS above 120 mg/dl all the time, best way is get Hba1c and if more than or equal to 6.5% then Diabetes would be confirmed . Or do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
IT DEPENDS: it really depend om how high your fever is .are you having any chills or night sweat if you are living in the west we will said it is a virus you ar ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Malaria/typhoid: If you are feeling better after treatment, and back to your normal routine, I don't think you need to worry about chills on your legs alone. It will e ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month