A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of local recurrence for stage 1a breast cancer? is it more difficult to treat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stage 1A breast ca.: Early breast cancers when removed have a very high chance of avoiding local recurrence, depending on the use of radiation and/or chemotherapy. Other locations can develop into cancer, so get annual digital mammograms to be sure another primary has not formed. Many patients take medications like Tamoxiphen to decrease the recurrence rate.
Answered on Sep 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes and no: in general yes it is if there is no metastases to the regional lymph nodes, so the bottom line depen (penicillamine) on the staging from 1-5. and the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Breast abscess: Breast abscess has no significant impact on your risk of breast cancer. For all practical intents and purposes, your risk of breast cancer is the same ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Upendra Parvathaneni
27 years experience Radiation Oncology
Depends: Tumor factors - based on TNM staging, receptor status, grade etc treatment factors - optimal therapy vs. Not patient factors - genetic predispositio ... Read More
14
14 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Variable.: Breast cancer may recur either in the breast ("local recurrence") or elsewhere in the body (distant metastasis). The risk of metastasis varies from v ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month