U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 43-year-old male asked:

ive been oxycodone for years in the past. recently was put back on it. but now i feel it makes my heart race. im not sure if its anxiety or not. ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Oxycodone: This would be an unusual side effect of oxycodone unless it makes you lightheaded or drops your blood pressure as both reactions could cause the heart to beat faster as a reflex reaction.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Consult your Dr: Rapid and/or erratic heart rhythms can be caused by this med. Anxiety will cause similar sensations. An exam by your DR will show which, or both. WHY are you taking it? Is there no alternative? Gently press 2 fingers on the pulse in your wrist or neck. Carefully count the beats for 60 seconds [or 30 sec and double it]. Normal is 60 to 90. Is it a steady, regular rhythm, or does it skip around erra


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
