A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have shingles it’s been a week and a half i finished my antiviral medication 2 days ago and my pain in back is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Shingles : This is not unusual as the nerve root has been inflamed and,unfortunately, postherpetic neuralgia may be a chronic condition. At this time I would ask a neurologist if a course of corticosteroid medication may be worthwhile. However it is not unusual for a typical case of shingles to have pain lasting a few weeks and then resolve.
Answered on Sep 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Hartlaub
33 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes: There is a medicine that helps treat shingles (more than one, actually), but it is only effective if started within the first few days of the rash.
10
10 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on situation: Shingles is a re-activation of the chickenpox virus that hibernates in your nerve roots after you had it or the shot.For unknown reasons, it reactivat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Medication: If I read this correctly I would recommend you take one of the medications in the morning and the second one at bedtime. Hope all goes well.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Shingles" ?'s: Since shingles is a viral condition which can be extended by stress, surgery during an active outbreak is probably not a good idea. Unless the cyst is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month