U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 32-year-old female asked:

My paed recommended that my 4 week old baby be moved onto novalac ac for gas and winds. she is now suffering from constipation and i give her treacle sugar in her bottles once/twice a day for relief. should i move her onto another formula or leave?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology 37 years experience
pediatrics: The baby should continue on her usual formula. No sugar should be added to the formula. Please see your Pediatrician to follow up. Ensure that the baby is well hydrated and receiving enough formula. For fever and/or vomiting please see acute care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
