A female asked:
Disclaimer

My vagina sometimes itches and it has slight smell I’ve had a yeast infection a month ago treated it with Diflucan I recovered completely but no?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Vaginitis: Your yeast infection may not have been completely treated or a new one may have developed. I advise an examination by a gynecologist for diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Aug 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait, and . . .: It can take anywhere from 3 to 7 days for Diflucan to make you feel better. While you're waiting, you could use some over-the-counter cream like Gyne- ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your MD: Have your md re-check the affected vaginal area again for signs of infection or "something else".
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
7 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be: Typical symptoms of a yeast infection are a cottage-cheese like discharge and vaginal itching. If you think you might have a yeast infection, try an o ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine DeGeorge
11 years experience in Family Medicine
Simplify: You could have cytolytic vaginosis which is a condition where the normal bacterial flora in the vagina are shifted. Things like douching or soaps can ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month