U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old female asked:

i developed a rash of red itchy blotches on my thighs, stomach and arms. my feet and hands have been itchy but no blotches. celestimine isn't reducing the itch.. and i haven't diet or detergents. is this an allergy or something else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Contact dermatitis : could be the cause. The medication is probably right kind of medication but you may need stronger support such as systemic corticosteroid and antihistaminic. Contact to your medication prescriber.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is developing inflamed joints, muscle weakness, and a skin rash after having a chemical stress test normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bhavin Patel
Allergy and Immunology 25 years experience
No: This usually does not happen. There may have been an underlying issue that presented itself with the symptoms after the stress test. Seek the help of board-certified allergists to further evaluate this problem.
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
