U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 53-year-old male asked:

April chest ct clear. july ct shows 6mm fissural nodule medial segment middle lobe is it best to rescan in 3 months or biopsy/remove. fatigued.thanks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Risk factors/Disc.: It would be helpful to review clinical history and CT findings during a virtual consultation. According to the AAFP: " The workup for patients with solid solitary pulmonary nodules measuring 8 mm or greater in diameter, nodules measuring less than 8 mm in diameter, and subsolid nodules should be guided by the probability of malignancy, imaging results, and the risks and benefits....."


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
