U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
El Paso, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

i took monistat 1 to cure a yeast infection and its been 4 days and there still itching and today i noticed a foul odor. what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a GYN MD: The foul odor suggests a different type of vaginal infection(bacterial) rather than yeast. See a GYN MD and confirm the absence of yeast and the presence of another infection needed for Rx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
