U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marion, IN
A female asked:

i had a yeast infection and used monistat 1 day to cure it. after 3 to 4 days its gone . i took a bath in dawn dish soap and the next day im itching

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
You should not: use dish soap for baths, only mild soaps with moisturizers like Dove or Aveeno. This is especially true for the mucosal surfaces of your body, since they can get "allergic" or inflamed from drying agents like dish soap. If you are concerned about infections in the nether regions, keep an extra healthy lifestyle and only use mild cleansers in order not to change your vaginal pH too much.
Dr. Craig Lum
General Surgery 25 years experience
Yeast infection: Were you still using the Monistat? You may need to keep using it longer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
