A member asked:

A recent ct scan of sinuses showed large polyp. i'm not responding to meds or nose sprays. can these go away on their own?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

may need surgery, however that depends on how the polyp is affecting sinus/nasal drainage and your symptoms, moreover, the cause for the polyp need to be sought to prevent recurrence after removal, if that can be avoided. Confer with your doctor / ENT specialist for assessment, good luck

Answered Jun 30, 2018

314 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...