U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vancouver, WA
A female asked:

i had an abscess on my finger about3 weeks ago and got it taken care of,i now have an abscess in my pubic area for a few weeks now.should i go 2 er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: If you are asking, it is safer to to to ER than not go. Do go if you have pain and fever. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
