A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long should i wait to retest for hsv 1/2? i tested + for igm and - for igg 11 days post exposure to hsv 1. then tested - igg 8 wks post ex. no sxs

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No need to retest: Unless you have symptoms, there is nothing to be gained by testing. There is no cure for HSV. Medication would be used only if you have troublesome symptoms and that would be to relieve symptoms only. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Jun 23, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
If the tests were done correctly, it indicates that you have HSV infection. Wish you good health!
Jun 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Need to retest: We have to explain the + IgM which is an early antibody. If it is true repeat IgG will become +. Recheck the IgG and IgM
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Antibodies: Igm antibodies tell us of a new infection. All, if positive will mature into igg antibodies.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Antibody testing: I know that medicine seems very unsure about antibody testing and that is because it is not exact. Antibodies age along a time frame that can vary wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
You don't have HSV2: The HSV IgM antibody test is highly unreliable. Knowledgeable STD and herpes experts never recommend IgM testing and usually ignore the results IgG an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month