A member asked:

My father has essential thrombocytosis and high cholesterol. his hs, crp (c reactive protein) was a high 4.5. he now takes a statin. is that serious?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Philip Miller answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

as his c-crp remains low total cholesteraol is normal , HDL is 35-45 and LDL is less than 150. I advise 1 baby aspirin-81mg daily along with cross training 3-4 times weekly and depending on current weight 5-15 lb. weight loss over 3 months.

Answered Jun 13, 2018

316 views

Thank
Dr. Amandeep Kaur answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It is good that high cholestrol is being treated appropriately. Generally, patients are able to lead a normal life but risk stratification includes other factors as well like - age, mutations ( another test), history of blood clots in the past, general health etc.

Answered Jun 13, 2018

316 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...