A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a bad sore throat and was just started taking prednisone 1mg (11:30am) and singulair 10mg (8pm). can i take tyelnol or ibuprofen for pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or another cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, one sees a doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to check for strep). A couple days of Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Motrin (ibuprofen) can temporarily decrease pain.
Answered on May 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Reactive lymph node: It sounds like you are treating an infection. The location appears unclear, but seems to suggest the ear, nose and throat region. The lymph node is re ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Sore throat: Hello, you could use either medication for a sore throat.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jan answered
65 years experience Family Medicine
No need: If one tablet is not enough, then double the dose of the same pill.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: It all depends on your overall health. If you are in good health, with no kidney or liver problems, or on any meds that can be affected by either, the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month