A male asked:
Disclaimer

i have been diagnosed with superficial thrombophlebitis. given baby aspirin as a script. should i be concerned long term?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Superficial: thrombophlebitis is a self-limited condition. Unlike its more sinister cousin, deep venous thrombosis (DVT), it is not dangerous. It is generally treated with warm compresses, NSAIDS like aspirin, and rest, and goes away in a few days to a couple of weeks. Hope this helps!
Answered on May 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
If : If a patient has leg pain and swelling, then it must be determined whether the cause is from the superficial veins or deep veins. This is done with a ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johnna Thomas
28 years experience Family Medicine
Not recomended: Aspirin when given during certain childhood illnesses can cause rye syndrome. If baby has fever best to go with tylenol (acetaminophen).
17
17 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Stop: Please go see your family doctor. Do not take the Aspirin until you have been cleared by a physician who knows you well. I see nothing in your history ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
None: You can breast feed with Aspirin in take. If it is of concern use tylenol (acetaminophen) or motrin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month