A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my last ferritin readings were 341 and 368, i'm 42/male. can ferritin increase from a swollen elbow or osteoarthritis? esr/crp/ana normal. my iron profile was normal except for elevated ferritin. im fit and dont drink. metabolic panel normal, hfe neg

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No concern: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your ferritin levels are not a cause for concern. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on May 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See hematologist: Iron overload can lead to organ damage in the long term. One possibility is hemachromatosis in the absence of conditions involving the bone marrow. It ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: There are multiple potential cause of painful, swollen elbows in a patient with no injury; not likely related directly to your atrial fibrillation or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Check : for gluten sensitivity or allergies, the other possibility is IBS.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Many possibilities: Your pain could be as a result of many different things. A thorough history and physical exam and possibly some laboratory and radiology exams are nee ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month