A member asked:

Hello i have a tinea cruris(jock itch). doctor has advised me to take terbinafine 250 mg for 7 days. is it okay if i take it for 15 days so that i can clear all fungus? will i see any side effects? if i go more than 7 days?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Kahan answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Tinea Cruris: Your doctor prescribed terbinafine, 7 days for a reason. If you have any side effects you will likely notice them by the 7 day mark. Could you take it for 14 days without any affects? Probably. But why not listen to your doctor and trust his opinion? One week should be sufficient.

Answered 5/19/2018

332 views

Thank

Related Questions