A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my wbc went from 5.9 to 4.3,neutrophils from 3.6 to 2.6 and lymphocytes 1.5 to .989. hemoglobin and platelets all normal .is this normal fluctuation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Normal: This amount of fluctuation is entirely normal. No worries!
Answered on Jul 11, 2018
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Ask your physician: You may have one of the usually-not-very-serious illnesses in the polycythemia Vera/ essential thrombocytopenia family. More test may be in order
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Lippe
28 years experience Gastroenterology
Left sided pain: Hernia kidney stone need urine test and an ultrasound as the most reasonable first step more than bloodwork.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Just the discussion: Of flank and abdominal pain requires more than 400 characters. Then we have pancytopenia. A unifying diagnosis would include splenomegaly and explai ... Read More
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month