A member asked:

Had a myomectomy 2 years ago for fibroids. irregular periods now. could it be related?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ralph Boling answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Fibroids can recurr, but not likely to affect regularity as much as heavier flow patterns. The irregular flow is more likely related to ovulation irregularity, polycystic ovaries and such. Irregular ovulation, can increase estrogen levels, indirectly, causing fibroids to grow larger, and the endometrial lining of the uterus to thicknen and bleed irregularly.

Answered Apr 17, 2018

345 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...