U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Had a myomectomy 2 years ago for fibroids. irregular periods now. could it be related?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes and no: Fibroids can recurr, but not likely to affect regularity as much as heavier flow patterns. The irregular flow is more likely related to ovulation irregularity, polycystic ovaries and such. Irregular ovulation, can increase estrogen levels, indirectly, causing fibroids to grow larger, and the endometrial lining of the uterus to thicknen and bleed irregularly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
