A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

left eyelid has speratic red hive/swelling. ruled out food allergy. lasts an hour or 2, then goes away. ideas? seeing optometrist next week.

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
See ophthalmologist: You need to see an ophthamologist a medical eye doctor or a dermatologist. An optometrist is not a medical doctor.Food allergy may not clarify this at all. It could be a reaction to medication you use in the eye or makeup around the eye
Answered on Apr 13, 2018
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Ophthalmologist: For evaluation of this symptom consult an ophthalmologist, not an optometrist. It's possible that you have a blockage in a duct in the eyelid. Angioedema, which is a transient allergic swelling, doesn't usually keep recurring at the same site.
Answered on Apr 9, 2018
Dr. Michael Perez
37 years experience Internal Medicine
See ophthalmologist: be careful you are not rubbing your eye. Make sure the hands are washed clean with soap and water, if you do. Lastly, you could have underlying allergy and the eyes or eyelids may be affected in various ways. You should ensure that any allergic condition be adequately treated and controlled
Answered on Apr 9, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Reaction: Given severity of reaction and likelyhood of possible second one epipen would be reasonable. Talk to your provider.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Antihistamine: Unless you have respiratory problem or going into shock, Epinephrine is not that usual treatment. Try taking antihistamine up to 4 times per day and ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shakeel Dalvie
Specializes in
Eyelid inflammation: less likely to be allergic possibly blepharitis (eyelid inflammation) - may be due to an infection if eyes were touched/rubbed are eyes sticky? a p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month