U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

It seems that i have been taking a double dose of duphaston 10 mg for 5-6 days in a row. what can the overdose effect be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Duphaston: Duphaston is a progesterone preparation, and a "double dose" is essentially harmless. You might have a little heavier withdrawal bleeding when you stop taking it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
