U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Forest Park, IL
A 30-year-old male asked:

stood up from a crouch and hit top of head on edge of steel shelf. small lump, no loss of consciousness or stars. mild pain, any concern for bleed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Seems to be OK: If you develop neurologic symptoms like dizziness headaches nausea you need to see your physician. At this point it sounds like it’s OK. Usually you put ice on the area For 24-36 hrs. to decrease the bleeding and after that you can use heat application
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Doubt it: At your age one would expect loss of consciousness at the time or confusion after and a significant lingering or progressive headache. If you were over 65, on blood thinners & had a past history of a bleed it might suggest need for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
