U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

do u recommend kyohoplasty on 5 comp fx:46 yo? trampoline injury:long term safety vs bracing; nervous about cement leak possible.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Depends: on severity of symptoms and whether degree of compression correlates with amount of pain. Vertebroplasty can be useful in pain relief, but, as you state, complications are possible. It will probably not improve anything else. If you are improving on brace, you should stick with it. Discuss further with your ortho or spine surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What are some safety precautions I can take while pregnant and visiting a spa?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Inform of pregnancy: When having a spa treatment it is important to inform the therapist about the pregnancy. They may avoid certain treatments such as use of some acupressure points or heat . Use of a hot tub or hot steam is not recommended. Cool mist and gentle massage are considered safe. Consult your md before the visit as a spa treatment may be contraindicated with certain medical conditions
A member asked:

What are the safety concerns associated with pacifiers?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Arca
Specializes in Pediatrics
Don't tie it on: Pacifiers can be very effective and safe soothers for babies. Follow these simple safety precautions if you decide to use one: make sure the pacifier is one solid piece, the shield should be at least 1.5 inches across and have ventilation holes, never tie the pacifier to your baby's crib or around her neck, and inspect/replace frequently. Bpa has not been found in latex or silicone pacifiers.
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does acupuncture work on sports injuries?

8 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: Like any other treatment, some are effective and others may not be effective. Acupuncture is just another tool that can be used to treat injuries.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is the most common radiation injury to the parts of the skin?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amir Faridi
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Dermatitis: Redness, colour changes and skin burn can happen.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What types of injuries could cause incontinence?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Stroud
General Practice 38 years experience
Surgical injuries : Surgical injury to the urinary sphincter.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
