A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a deep cut on my hand from glass bottle just one day ago. dr stitched up. i was just wondering if it is okay to put savlon antiseptic cream on?

1 doctor answer
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
No: Just keep it clean and dry. If you doctor wanted you on antibiotics they would prescribe pills for you. If they did make sure you take the entire course. If the wound starts to turn red, discharging puss or you start having red streaks going up your hand then you need to be re-evaluated. https://www.emedicinehealth.com/suture_care/article_em.htm#physician_diagnosis_for_suture_problems
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohammed Karim
28 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Main component of savlon is cetrimide which is an antiseptic. On the other hand neosporin is an antibiotic which is effective against infection. Savl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Impetigo: Surface antiseptic and OTC antibiotic cream would help, but if no improvement in few days, you need to see your doctor, you may need a systemic antibi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kanan Modi
41 years experience Pediatrics
No: As you will use the cream there is no development of a resistance .
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Sure it is: I don't know about the rest of the physicians here, but i can remember accidently scratching one of my children. It was the first of many of life's bu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month