U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old female asked:

My son is 3 and says his tummy is sore by his belly button and his tummy is swollen.. do i need to go to casualty?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lois A Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Yes: If his tummy is swollen and he is not eating or passing stool he should be seen. Especially important is if his pain comes and goes in 15-20 minute intervals with or without vomiting or diarrhea he could have an early intussusception and this can be evaluated and . treated best when in the early stages. Although he may just be constipated, it is not possible to exclude the more severe conditions
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
