A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my son is 3 and says his tummy is sore by his belly button and his tummy is swollen.. do i need to go to casualty?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If his tummy is swollen and he is not eating or passing stool he should be seen. Especially important is if his pain comes and goes in 15-20 minute intervals with or without vomiting or diarrhea he could have an early intussusception and this can be evaluated and . treated best when in the early stages. Although he may just be constipated, it is not possible to exclude the more severe conditions
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Craig Lum
Dr. Craig Lum answered
24 years experience General Surgery
Swollen umbilicus: Sounds like an umbilical hernia. If it is not bothering you, you can just monitor it for now. Be sure your primary care doctor knows about it so whe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possible hernia: Some time this could represent what we call umbilical hernia(rupture).Check it out.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Hernia: It sounds like you have two problems. The second one, an umbilical hernia, needs to be repaired urgently if there is pain. I am not sure what the blo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month