U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 35-year-old female asked:

Would recurrent melanoma look like a new tiny mole nowhere near the original melanoma site?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Possibly: Depending on the size and thickness of a primary melanoma, predictability of local recurrence and or metastasis to regional nodes can be judged. If a primary melanoma is relatively small and following removal a new pigmented lesion is found elsewhere, there is a possibility that distant spread has occurred or that this is a new primary. With the latter possible situation, excisional bx is needed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
